Dear Peter,
Sent a mail, detailing a number of mislaid sequences to support@mapillary on Date: Sun, 21 Jun 2020 17:19:09 +0200 ; would be happy to copy+paste the list here?
= = =
Copy+paste from mail mentioned above :
= = =
Dear Support (frequently Dear Saïd),
Mentioned in a reply to a forum post on Saturday that parts of some series of uploaded photos were missing, and promised to look into this and compile a list at some point. Herewith a list of batches of photos uploaded over the past weeks; the date is the date the photos were taken.
This message was researched and written on the Saturday evening, held back to read again the next day, check for inconsistencies; have now seen Saïd’s message to Micmin and myself, not amended this message as I will respond to that separately.
Mapillary Desktop uploader
2020-04-15 - looks complete
2020-05-02 : more missing, but looks like uploaded via Web-browser uploader (as I can’t see the . mapillary folder) : Mapillary does show from the start of the batch in my folder at 16:01 till 16:21 , and 16:51 - 16:57 ; thus missing 16:21 till 16:51 - south of the river Rupel, extends till east of the river Zenne, where there is a new flood control ‘polder’.
2020-05-02 : the 4424 item return journey along the Schelde river from 17:00 till 18:54 was uploaded according to the log files in the .mapillary folder, but only the 17:18 till 17:27 pics are shown on the green dots/line : any news on the remainder, please? Desktop Uploader shows the batch as Complete …
2020-05-07 - incomplete : Desktop Uploader shows two batches, 3575 and 2522 pics = 6097 , while my folder contains 6843 ; Uploaded status = complete, gap in M’s green dots/line between 17:52 and 18:00 - missing some 450 pics, [hence more must be missing (correct, had the GoPro running while waiting at the level crossing, from 18:21 till 18:26 = approx. 300 removed as you could barely see the grass grow … )]
2020-05-09 - looks complete ; three batches : 606, 2350 and 5325 hero 2018 pics, can’t see the TG5 single shots ??
2020-05-14 - looks complete ; 830 + 6434 pics, can’t see the TG5 single shots ??
2020-05-16 - looks complete ; sequence cut has (fortunately!!) overlooked the TG5 single shots - still kilometres of connecting lines, but may be the only way for OSM mappers to find those …
2020-05-30 - looks complete ; two batches : 3847 + 3805 hero 2018 pics, can’t see the TG5 single shots ??
2020-06-01 - begin to see where things fall down : the single shots with the TG5 will have the same date/time and lat/lon values, as they’re geotagged from the same Garmin etrex10 track-log- which is the most accurate I can get; take 2020-06-01 10-37-49 : in the Hero 2018 batch it shows just a narrow tarmac strip with a wide sand verge ahead, while in the TG5 batch it shows a sideways shot of a forest track, fence and gate.
OK. seem to have put a finger on the ‘lost’ TG5 pics on stretches of roads where I’ve taken single shots of particular details along or to the side of the road while the Hero was also running and either looking straight ahead or also pointed towards the same subject? Or did I?
2020-06-04 - here we have both the single pics connected by kilometres of lines (@sequence cut? actually, those lines may be the only way for OSM-mappers to find the TG5 pics!!) - does that disprove …
That’s the end of the entries from the Desktop Uploader History page checked; now on to the various SD-cards and USB-sticks which I used to upload pics from a very energy efficient Pentium Silver 2-in-1 flip-book:
Mapillary Web-based Uploader
2020-04-18 : ‘bruyns gedaan’ : part visible, part not to be seen on mapillary’s green lines/dots yet ; have split that into ‘part done’ and ‘2do’. visible 15:27 - 15:44 then resumes at 16:24 - 16:41 ; there also are pics 15:44 till 15:51 and 16:02 - 16:07 which show ‘new’ streets , the uphill struggle 16:07 till 16:11 barely adds to the sequence taken a couple of days earlier - different weather, that’s all in retrospect - 16:15 - 16:19 is a different path, looks easy to cycle down to start with, then narrows and gets steeper, thus needs to be marked on OSM as unsuitable for general cycling , the rest 16:19 till 16:24 again largely the same as before apart from weather.
2020-04-18 bruyns paepe 2do : 16:41 - 16:44 is new , as is 16:54 - 16:57 which looks in more detail at the new development (the footpaths to the communal entrances are shown as service roads on OSM, but they’re not ; there is a local OSM mapper in that area, so these may be superfluous) ; from 17:21 you get a back street, a new cycle path, and a road which was public but where part has now become private / no access. that series continues till it meets up with the beginning at 17:47, and it isn’t clear why it isn’t shown?
2020-04-19 : Mapillary shows 16:03 till 16:20 , but full batch was till 17:37 : what happened to the rest, please?
2020-04-26 : looks complete
2020-04-30 - starts at 14:54 and continues to 15:49 ,
2020-06-06 Zoersel hero 2018 : visible from start of batch till 12:33 , and from 12:43 : bit in between is also now a new ‘fietsstraat’, despite having been photographed some weeks earlier, when it wasn’t yet. [NOTE : this concerns the eastern part of the Kasteellei in Wijnegem, south of the Albertcanal]
2020-06-06 Zoersel TG5 : visible on Mapillary till 14:28 , then from 18:27 onwards (final pic shows how people thought about safety over the centuries : initially, a Holy Mother statue at the corner, then a little light over it, and now a 24/7 dome camera); the pics in the nature reserve may not show all that many traffic signs, but do contain images (for example of the circular wall around the pond, and of the ‘shelter’ which can help OSM, while the other pics do at the least show ‘nothing to see here’?
2020-06-12 Zoersel Halle : both the Hero 2018 and TG5 batches look complete
2020-06-14 : so far only uploaded four batches, each just under 1000 pics : 200614 5p1, 5p2, 5p3 and h01 with 995, 990, 986 and 988 pics, of which 957, 934, 911 and 887 were published (as stated on the ‘publish nnn images’ screen) : what happened to the rest, please? Were the last ones omitted or , ? Yes, they were, missing from 12:17 till 12:22 , 14:22 till 14:36 and 17:32 - 18:04 in the TG5 series, and from 12:10 for the first Hero 2018 series - thus missing a new Fietsstraat (cycle street) behind the schools.
Could’ve thought of nicer ways to spend the Saturday evening, but these missing uploads are irksome, and forum posts by e.g. micmin and filip/philippe show that I’m not the only one experiencing this problem, thus hope that by specifying the series of missing pics, and the approximate times (mapillary only shows the minutes, not the seconds for each pic) ‘the support team’ can put a finger on what causes the missing pics in some of the batches.
With as ever ‘Vriendelijke groet’, (Dutch for '; with friendly greeting),